Seehaus Pippa
Conservatory with a dining table for six and a view over Lake Geiseltalsee

Seehaus Pippa on Lake Geiseltalsee

A waterfront holiday home at Marina Mücheln, with its own jetty, a Finnish sauna with lake view and an outdoor hot tub for up to 6 guests.

  • 4.96 out of 5 on Airbnb
  • 9.2 out of 10 on Booking.com
  • 5.0 out of 5 on Google

Water at the door, calm inside

Seehaus Pippa stands right on the shore of Lake Geiseltalsee, the largest man-made lake in Germany. A ladder leads from the terrace into the water, and both the hot tub and the sauna look out over the lake. Inside, the house is bright, cosy and furnished with great attention to detail.

Living space
over 90 m²
Guests
up to 6
Bedrooms
3, each with a double bed
Bathrooms
3, one in the sauna house
Wellness
Sauna and hot tub
Lake access
private jetty
Parking
2 spaces at the house
Electric car
11 kW charger

A day at the lake house

What our guests mention most: quiet mornings, swimming from the jetty and the hot tub in the evening.

Wide view over Lake Geiseltalsee with boats

Morning

Coffee with a lake view

Both terraces face east. Get up early and you will see the sun rise over the lake – in the heated conservatory even on chilly days.

Aerial view: terrace with hot tub, paddle boards and large jetty right on the water

Midday

From the jetty into the lake

The lower terrace is your private jetty with a swimming ladder. Two stand-up paddle boards, life jackets for children and sun loungers are ready for you.

Outdoor hot tub on the terrace overlooking Lake Geiseltalsee

Evening

Hot tub overlooking the lake

The outdoor hot tub seats six and can be used all year round. Afterwards, the gas grill on the terrace is waiting.

Finnish sauna in light wood with sauna bucket and thermometer

In winter

Sauna time

The Finnish sauna has its own annex with a lake view, shower and toilet. Underfloor heating throughout the house keeps you warm afterwards.

Inside and out

Open-plan living and dining area with a fully equipped kitchen, three air-conditioned bedrooms with double beds and two bathrooms in the house.

Smart TV with Netflix, Wi-Fi, washing machine and dryer are included, as are a cot and a high chair.

The lake house from the water
The lake house from the water
Conservatory with lake view
Conservatory with lake view
Outdoor hot tub on the terrace
Outdoor hot tub on the terrace
Hot tub with neck massage jet
Hot tub with neck massage jet
Finnish sauna in the annex
Finnish sauna in the annex
Living room
Living room
Kitchen and dining area
Kitchen and dining area
Gas grill in front of the surfboards
Gas grill in front of the surfboards
Bedroom with wooden headboard
Bedroom with wooden headboard
Bedroom with two mattresses
Bedroom with two mattresses
Bedroom with smart TV
Bedroom with smart TV
Bathroom with walk-in shower
Bathroom with walk-in shower
Bathroom washbasin
Bathroom washbasin
Staircase with sail decoration
Staircase with sail decoration
Attention to detail
Attention to detail
Terrace, jetty and paddle boards from above
Terrace, jetty and paddle boards from above
Right on the water next to the marina
Right on the water next to the marina
Marina Mücheln
Marina Mücheln
Lakeside promenade with holiday homes
Lakeside promenade with holiday homes
Lake Geiseltalsee
Lake Geiseltalsee
Entrance from the street
Entrance from the street
11 kW EV charger
11 kW EV charger
1 / 22
“A sauna, the hot tub, straight into the crystal-clear lake on the SUP … what more could you want?”
Laura, Airbnb, May 20265 / 5
“A holiday at Seehaus Pippa means total relaxation. The location right on the lake is unique.”
Gertrud H., Google, 20265 / 5
“Hot tub on the terrace, sauna with lake view, grill, kitchen, conservatory, paddle board, deckchairs, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms – nothing is missing.”
Michael, Booking.com, Sept 20259 / 10
“Drinking your morning coffee right by the water (in the company of ducks and swans) … was simply wonderful.”
Thomas, Airbnb, Nov 20245 / 5
“We especially loved the view and the incredible peace and quiet. The sauna and the hot tub were great too …, especially when it was colder.”
Isabell, Airbnb, April 20265 / 5
“Relaxing and quiet holiday. Direct access from the house into the lake.”
Kovacs, Booking.com, April 20268 / 10
“The lake access from the terrace alone was heavenly. We swam several times a day, which the children loved too.”
Thorsten, Airbnb, Aug 20245 / 5
“Great, peaceful and quiet place for our family of four (including 2 teenagers).”
Jay, Airbnb, July 20265 / 5
“Here and there a few little things were missing, but that did not spoil our enjoyment. We will definitely be back!”
Nadine, Airbnb, June 20255 / 5
“As our first trip with a baby and for a quiet, restful time – ideal!”
Ramona, Airbnb, March 20235 / 5
“It’s simple: we came back. Why? Because it’s just perfect!”
Bernd W., Google, 20265 / 5
“6 stars – sadly you can only click 5.”
Ron S., Google, 20245 / 5

Genuine reviews from Airbnb, Booking.com and Google, partly shortened and translated into English; you can read the originals on the platforms. On Airbnb and Booking.com only guests who booked through the platform and stayed with us can leave a review. Overall ratings as of October 2026. You can read all reviews on the platforms.

Aerial view of Marina Mücheln on Lake Geiseltalsee with boat jetties, harbour buildings and holiday homes on the shore
Marina Mücheln, with the lake houses on the shore to the right

At Marina Mücheln

Restaurants, cafés and boat hire are just a few minutes away on foot. During the day there is often something going on on the water; in the evening and outside the season it gets very quiet.

  • 500 mto restaurants and cafés at the marina
  • 1.5 kmto the centre of Mücheln with shops
  • 25 kmcircular path around the lake for cycling, skating and walks
  • 35 kmto Halle (Saale); Leipzig is about an hour away

The lake house on video

The video is hosted on YouTube. When you start it, a connection to Google is established. More in our privacy policy.

Availability

  • Check-in from 3 pm
  • Check-out by 10 am
  • minimum 3 nights
  • Saturday to Saturday in summer

The calendar shows at a glance when the lake house is still available. You book directly with us, with no platform fees.

Prices and extra costs at a glance

Per night from€170

per night for 4 guests, depending on the season. Each additional guest €25 per night. Minimum stay 3 nights, in summer 7 nights from Saturday to Saturday. Bed linen and towel packages are optional.

Extra costs
Final cleaning€195 on Sundays and public holidays€150
Electricity by consumption€0.45 / kWh
Depositrefunded after departure, minus electricity€250
Bed linen packagebeds made up on arrival€17.50 / person
Towel package3 towels in different sizes€17.50 / person
Linen packagebeds made up and 3 towels€30 / person
All seasonal prices 2026 and 2027
SeasonDatesMinimum stayPrice
2026
Golden Autumnuntil 5 Nov 20263 nightsfrom €210 / night
Sauna Season5 Nov – 20 Dec 20263 nightsfrom €180 / night
HoHoHo20 – 27 Dec 20264 nightsfrom €1,500 incl. linen
Sparklers27 Dec 2026 – 3 Jan 20275 nightsfrom €2,000 incl. linen
2027
Cosy Season3 Jan – 13 Feb 20273 nightsfrom €170 / night
Winter Blues14 Feb – 10 Apr 20273 nightsfrom €190 / night
Weather Surprise11 Apr – 9 Jul 20273 nightsfrom €220 / night
Fireflies10 Jul – 4 Sep 20277 nights, Sat–Satfrom €300 / night
Golden Autumn5 Sep – 6 Nov 20273 nightsfrom €220 / night
Sauna Season7 Nov – 22 Dec 20273 nightsfrom €190 / night
HoHoHo23 – 27 Dec 20274 nightsfrom €280 / night incl. linen
Sparklers28 Dec 2027 – 2 Jan 20285 nightsfrom €2,000 incl. linen

Prices for up to 4 guests, each additional guest €25 per night, plus extra costs. “Incl. linen” means linen packages for all guests are included. The booking system shows the exact price for your dates.

Book directly with us

Choose your dates and number of guests, check the price, enter your details: you will then receive a confirmation and the rental agreement from us. Payment is by bank transfer.

Questions before booking? Email us at info@seehaus-pippa.de or call +49 151 44944103. Our terms and conditions and cancellation policy apply.

Frequently asked questions

Your question is not here? Email us at info@seehaus-pippa.de or call +49 151 44944103.

Costs and booking

Is final cleaning included?

No, it costs €150 from Monday to Saturday and €195 on Sundays and public holidays.

Is bed linen included?

No. Some guests do not tolerate every detergent, so we offer bed linen as a package: €17.50 per person, with the beds made up on arrival. Duvets and pillows are always provided.

Are towels included?

No. The towel package with three towels in different sizes costs €17.50 per person. Bed linen and towels together are available as a linen package for €30 per person.

Is electricity included?

No, we charge by consumption at €0.45 per kWh. Guests use the hot tub, sauna and EV charger very differently, so everyone only pays for what they actually use. The amount is deducted from the €250 deposit.

What happens if I have to cancel?

Up to 49 days before arrival we charge 10% of the rental price, up to 35 days 30%, up to 21 days 60%, up to 14 days 90% and after that 100%. Details are set out in our terms and the rental agreement.

Your stay and house rules

When are check-in and check-out?

Check-in from 3 pm, check-out by 10 am.

Can we come just for a weekend?

Unfortunately not – the minimum stay is usually 3 nights. In summer we only rent by the week from Saturday to Saturday; over Christmas and New Year the minimum is 4 and 5 nights respectively.

Can I bring my dog?

Unfortunately not. As much as we love dogs and all other animals, we have reluctantly decided not to allow pets in the lake house.

Can we throw a party?

No. The lake house is open to everyone who is considerate towards the neighbours. Loud music and parties are not possible, and a security service keeps the marina quiet.

Is smoking allowed in the house?

No, the lake house is non-smoking. Smoking is only permitted on the terrace.

House and surroundings

Is the house suitable for children?

Yes. A cot, a high chair and children’s life jackets are provided. As the house is right on the water, please always keep an eye on little ones.

Can you swim in the lake?

Yes, the ladder on the jetty takes you straight into the water. Two stand-up paddle boards are ready for you.

Is there parking?

Yes, two parking spaces right in front of the house. Three cars fit if necessary, but it gets tight.

Can I charge my electric car?

Yes, at our 11 kW wall charger. We do not provide a charging cable, so please bring your own and let us know in advance.

How quiet is it at the house?

The house is right at Marina Mücheln. During the day there is often something going on on the water; in the evening and outside the season it is very quiet.

Get in touch

Questions about the house, available dates or a longer stay? Send us a message – we usually reply within a day.

We only use your details to answer your enquiry. More in our privacy policy.